INTER SQUADRON ATHLETICS

Inter-Squadron Athletics Championship, ST-17 was conducted from 06 - 14 Jan 17 at Chola Stadium. Results of events conducted are as follows. Closing ceremony of the Inter Squadron Athletics Championship was conducted on 14 Jan 17. Eagle Squadron stood first in the competition.

10000 Mtr – Men
 
Position Rank Name Sqn Time (Min)
1st Cdt Vinay Kumar Cheetah 36:20
2nd Cdt Suraj Bhatnagar Cheetah 36:55
3rd Cdt Pawan Ponnanna Daredevil 37:35

200 Mtr – Women
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Sec)
1st Cdt Disha Amrith Daredevil 35:23
2nd Cdt Ankita Shambhudas Eagle 35:80
3rd Cdt Komal Mohindru Cheetah 38:75

200 Mtr – Men
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Sec)
1st DCC Noel Mathew Eagle 24:53
2nd Cdt A Dheeraj Verma Cheetah 24:90
3rd Mid KS Shekhawat Braveheart 25:02

3000 Mtr Steeplechase
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Min)
1st Cdt Prateek Dubey Eagle 10:27
2nd Cdt DS Mehra Fighter 10:28
3rd Mid Naveen Rathee Braveheart 10:30

400 Mtr – Women
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Min)
1st Cdt Ankita Shambhudas Eagle 1:18
2nd Cdt Disha Amrith Daredevil 1:22
3rd Cdt Nivedita Pandey Eagle 1:26

4 X 400 Mtr Relay – Men
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Min)
1st Mid KS Shekhawat Braveheart 3:42
Mid Naveen Rathee
SCC KV Singh
Cdt R Karthikeyan
2nd FCA DK Agnihotri Eagle 3:48
Mid Naveen Dhillon
Cdt Suraj Manchare
Cdt Jishnu Alokkan
3rd Mid Tarun Singh Chauhan Daredevil 3:53
Cdt Anirudh Panicker
Cdt Sanjay Sharma
Cdt Amar Prem

100 Mtr (Men)
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Sec)
1st DCC Noel Mathew Eagle 12:07
2nd Cdt S Jaysurya Cheetah 12:30
3rd Cdt P Dheeraj Verma Cheetah 12:32

100 Mtr Women.
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Sec)
1st Cdt Ankita Shambhudas Eagle 16:27
2nd Cdt Disha Amrith Daredevil 16:47
3rd Cdt Nivedita Pandey Eagle 18:06

 
800 Mtr (Men)
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Min)
1st SCC KV Singh Braveheart 2:07:06
2nd Cdt Jishnu Alokkan Eagle 2:08:03
3rd Cdt Pratik Dubey Eagle 2:08 :20

4X100 Mtr Relay – Men
 

Position Rank Name Sqn Time(Sec)
1st Cdt HS Mohite Cheetah 45:90
Cdt P Dheeraj Verma
Cdt S Jaysurya
Cdt B Sai Krishna
2nd Mid Jitin Malcat Eagle 47:00
Cdt Avishek Samwal
DCC Noel Mathew
Cdt Muthamizhanathan
3rd Cdt SP Setia Fighter 47:33
Cdt G Garg
Cdt A Attry
Cdt Alam Preet Singh

 
Overall Squadron positions are as follows
 

Position Squadron Points
1st Eagle 145
 
2nd Braveheart 126
3rd Cheetah 125
4th Daredevil 82
5th Fighter 59
 
6th Achiever 33